Grammy Awards 2021 Broadcast Live

63RD GRAMMY AWARDS PREMIERE CEREMONY® TO BE STREAMED LIVE VIA GRAMMY.COM ON SUNDAY, MARCH 14th AT 12:00 P.M. PT

JHENÉ AIKO WILL HOST; BURNA BOY, TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON + SOCIAL SCIENCE, JIMMY “DUCK” HOLMES, IGOR LEVIT, LIDO PIMIENTA AND RUFUS WAINWRIGHT WILL PERFORM; SHOW WILL OPEN WITH A SPECIAL MARVIN GAYE TRIBUTE SEGMENT

 



Grammy Awards 2021 Broadcast LiveThe GRAMMY Awards Premiere Ceremony® will take place on Sunday, March 14, at 12:00 p.m. PT, and will be streamed live internationally via GRAMMY.com.

Preceding the 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards® telecast, the Premiere Ceremony will be hosted by current three-time nominee Jhené Aiko and feature a number of performances by current GRAMMY nominees.

Slated to perform are Nigerian singer, songwriter and rapper Burna Boy, jazz band Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science, blues musician Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, classical pianist Igor Levit, Latin electropop musician Lido Pimienta, singer, songwriter and performance artist Poppy, and singer, songwriter and composer Rufus Wainwright.

Kicking off the event will be a tribute performance celebrating the 50th anniversary of the classic Marvin Gaye track “Mercy, Mercy Me (The Ecology)”.

The special all-nominee ensemble performance will feature Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra, Thana Alexa, John Beasley, Camilo, Regina Carter, Alexandre Desplat, Bebel Gilberto, Lupita Infante, Sarah Jarosz, Mykal Kilgore, Ledisi, Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez, PJ Morton, Gregory Porter, Grace Potter, säje, Gustavo Santaolalla (Bajofondo), Anoushka Shankar, and Kamasi Washington.

Presenting the first GRAMMY Awards of the day will be current nominees Bill Burr, Chika, Infante and former Recording Academy® Chair Jimmy Jam. Branden Chapman and Bill Freimuth are the producers on behalf of the Recording Academy, Greg Fera is executive producer and Cheche Alara will serve as music producer and musical director.

Music fans will be given unprecedented digital access to GRAMMY Awards content with GRAMMY Live, which will stream internationally on GRAMMY.com and via Facebook Live, the exclusive streaming partner of GRAMMY Live. GRAMMY Live takes viewers behind-the-scenes with backstage experiences, pre-show interviews and post-show highlights from Music’s Biggest Night®.

GRAMMY Live will stream all day on March 14, including during and after the GRAMMY Awards evening telecast. IBM, the Official AI & Cloud Partner of the Recording Academy, will host GRAMMY Live for the first time entirely on the IBM Cloud.

The 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards will be broadcast live following the Premiere Ceremony on CBS and Paramount+ from 8:00 – 11:30 p.m. ET/5:00 – 8:30 p.m. PT. For GRAMMY coverage, updates and breaking news, please visit the Recording Academy’s social networks on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

All of the Premiere Ceremony performers and the host are nominated this year, as are most of the presenters.

Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra for Best Latin Jazz Album (Tradiciones);Aiko for Album Of The Year (Chilombo),Best R&B Performance (“Lightning & Thunder” featuring John Legend) and Best Progressive R&B Album (Chilombo); Alexa for Best Jazz Vocal Album (Ona);Beasley with Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band for Best Jazz Vocal Album (Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper), Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album (MONK’estra Plays John Beasley), Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella (“Donna Lee”) and Best Arrangement, Instrumentals and Vocals (“Asas Fechadas” with Maria Mendes); Burna Boy for Best Global Music Album (Twice As Tall); Burr for Best Comedy Album (Paper Tiger); Camilo for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album (Por Primera Vez); Carrington + Social Science for Best Jazz Instrumental Album (Waiting Game); Carter for Best Improvised Jazz Solo (“Pachamama”); Chika for Best New Artist; Desplat for Best Instrumental Composition (“Plumfield”); Gilberto for Best Global Music Album (Agora); Holmes for Best Traditional Blues Album (Cypress Grove); Infante for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) (La Serenata); Jarosz for Best American Roots Song (“Hometown”), Best Americana Album (World On The Ground); Kilgore for Best Traditional R&B Performance (“Let Me Go”); Ledisi for Best Traditional R&B Performance (“Anything For You”); Levit for Best Classical Instrumental Solo (Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas); Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) (Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez); Morton for Best Gospel Album (Gospel According To PJ); Pimienta for Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album (Miss Colombia); Poppy for Best Metal Performance (“BLOODMONEY”); Porter for Best R&B Album (All Rise); Potter for Best Rock Performance (“Daylight”), Best Rock Album (Daylight); säje for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals (“Desert Song”); Santaolalla with Bajofondo for Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album (Aura); Shankar for Best Global Music Album (Love Letters); Wainwright for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album (Unfollow The Rules); and Washington for Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Becoming).

ABOUT THE RECORDING ACADEMY
The Recording Academy represents the voices of performers, songwriters, producers, engineers, and all music professionals. Dedicated to ensuring the recording arts remain a thriving part of our shared cultural heritage, the Academy honors music’s history while investing in its future through the GRAMMY Museum®, advocates on behalf of music creators, supports music people in times of need through MusiCares®, and celebrates artistic excellence through the GRAMMY Awards — music’s only peer-recognized accolade and highest achievement. As the world’s leading society of music professionals, we work year-round to foster a more inspiring world for creators.For more information about the Academy, please visit www.grammy.com. For breaking news and exclusive content, follow @RecordingAcad on Twitter, “like” Recording Academy on Facebook, and join the Recording Academy’s social communities on InstagramYouTube, and LinkedIn.

Grammy Awards 2021: How To Watch It When It Airs, Streaming

The 2021 Grammy Awards Will Air On TV Sunday, March 14th, at 8 p.m. ET on CBS

The awards will be broadcast Live starting at 8 p.m. ET on CBS and CBS All Access; the premiere ceremony, where the bulk of the 83 category awards are given out, will be streamed live on Grammy.com starting at 3 p.m. ET.

The following is a sampling of nominations from the GRAMMY Awards’ 30 Fields and 83* Categories.
For a complete nominations list, visit www.grammy.com. Later today media assets from today’s livestream will be available here. Click here to download the social media toolkit.

Record Of The Year:
“Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“Colors” — Black Pumas
“Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
“Say So” — Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Circles” — Post Malone
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Song Of The Year:
“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“If The World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Album Of The Year:
Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas
Everyday Life — Coldplay
Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier
Women In Music Pt. III — Haim
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best New Artist:
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
“Dynamite” — BTS
“Rain On Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Changes — Justin Bieber
Chromatica — Lady Gaga
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Fine Line — Harry Styles
Folklore  — Taylor Swift

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Kick I — Arca
Planet’s Mad — Baauer
Energy — Disclosure
Bubba — Kaytranada
Good Faith — Madeon

Best Rock Performance:
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple
“Not” — Big Thief
“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
“The Steps” — HAIM
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard
“Daylight” — Grace Potter

Best Progressive R&B Album:
Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Ungodly Hour — Chloe X Halle
Free Nationals — Free Nationals
F*** Yo Feelings  — Robert Glasper
It Is What It Is — Thundercat

Best Rap Performance:
“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
“Bop” — DaBaby
“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow
“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
“Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best Country Album:
Lady Like — Ingrid Andress
Your Life Is A Record — Brandy Clark
Wildcard — Miranda Lambert
Nightfall — Little Big Town
Never Will — Ashley McBryde

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Ona — Thana Alexa
Secrets Are The Best Stories — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
Modern Ancestors — Carmen Lundy
Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
What’s The Hurry — Kenny Washington

Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album:
YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny
Por Primera Vez — Camilo
Mesa Para Dos — Kany García
Pausa — Ricky Martin
3:33 — Debi Nova

Best Americana Album:
Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews
Terms Of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger
World On The Ground — Sarah Jarosz
El Dorado — Marcus King
Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — Fantastic Negrito
Live At The Paramount — Ruthie Foster Big Band
The Juice — G. Love
Blackbirds — Bettye LaVette
Up And Rolling — North Mississippi Allstars

Best Global Music Album:
FU Chronicles — Antibalas
Twice As Tall — Burna Boy
Agora — Bebel Gilberto
Love Letters — Anoushka Shankar
Amadjar — Tinariwen

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
Acid For The Children: A Memoir — Flea
Alex Trebek – The Answer Is… — Ken Jennings
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, And The Richest, Most Destructive Industry On Earth — Rachel Maddow
Catch And Kill — Ronan Farrow
Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White) — Meryl Streep (& Full Cast)

Best Music Film:
Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys
Black Is King — Beyoncé
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love Supreme
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt
That Little Ol’ Band From Texas — ZZ Top

*Due to complications caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, the nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs for Best Immersive Audio Album will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category.

63rd GRAMMY Awards Nominations Livestream Run of Show

Opening Remarks by Recording Academy President/CEO Harvey Mason jr.

Production (Non-Classical and Classical) Fields — Harvey Mason jr.

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Best Remixed Recording
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Producer Of The Year, Classical

Rock, Alternative, Package, and Notes Fields — Yemi Alade

Best Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Song
Best Rock Album
Best Alternative Music Album
Best Recording Package
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Best Album Notes

New Age and Jazz Fields — Imogen Heap

Best New Age Album
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Best Latin Jazz Album

Latin and Composing/Arranging Fields — Pepe Aguilar

Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album
Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Best Tropical Latin Album
Best Instrumental Composition
Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella
Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

American Roots Field — Lauren Daigle

Best American Roots Performance
Best American Roots Song
Best Americana Album
Best Bluegrass Album
Best Traditional Blues Album
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Best Folk Album
Best Regional Roots Music Album

Comedy, Musical Theater, Music For Visual Media, and Music Video/Film Fields — Sharon Osbourne

Best Comedy Album
Best Musical Theater Album
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media 
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media 
Best Song Written For Visual Media
Best Music Video
Best Music Film

Classical Field — Nicola Benedetti

Best Orchestral Performance
Best Opera Recording
Best Choral Performance
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Best Classical Compendium
Best Contemporary Classical Composition

R&B and Rap Fields — Gayle King

Best R&B Performance
Best Traditional R&B Performance 
Best R&B Song
Best Progressive R&B Album
Best R&B Album
Best Rap Performance
Best Melodic Rap Performance
Best Rap Song
Best Rap Album

Pop, Contemporary Instrumental Music, Reggae, and Global Music Fields — TBA

Best Pop Solo Performance
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Best Pop Vocal Album
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Best Reggae Album
Best Global Music Album

Dance/Electronic Music, Country, Childrens, and Historical Fields — Dua Lipa

Best Dance Recording
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Best Country Solo Performance
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Best Country Song
Best Country Album
Best Childrens Music Album
Best Historical Album

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music and Spoken Word Fields — Mickey Guyton

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Best Gospel Album
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Best Roots Gospel Album
Best Spoken Word Album

General Fields — Harvey Mason jr.

Record Of The Year
Album Of The Year
Song Of The Year
Best New Artist